Adventist News Network®

The official news service of the Seventh-day Adventist world church

Leaders elect staff for church offices during Annual Council

Large appointee list typical for autumn meetings following Session

While top church officers and departmental staff are elected at a General Conference Session, held every five years, the Seventh-day Adventist Church typically elects nominees or reappoints incumbents for additional church offices during the first Annual Council following Session.

The following is a list of appointments for church offices at the denomination's world headquarters, which were voted at this month's Annual Council and confirmed by General Conference Secretariat.

(Click here for the list of appointees from this summer's General Conference Session)

Associate Secretary

Gary D. Krause

General Field Secretaries

President, Adventist World Radio, Dowell W. Chow

Director, Ellen G. White Estate, James Nix

Director, Geoscience Research Institute, L. James Gibson

Assistant to the president, Orville Parchment

Additions to the General Conference Executive Committee

15 to 20 elected members from laity, including young adults:

Gabriel Acevedo

Fawaz Al-Masih

William Armendaris

Marlene Bulich

Chester V. Clark III

Ricardo Flores

George Somer

Doris Gothard

Abraham Guerrero

Marcella Morales

Joanna Murdick

Alex C. Otti

Dawn Sackmann

Julia Shayunussova

Frank Sikazwe

Robert H. Vollmer

Stevanaus S. Widjaja

Denominational retirees and current employees:

Matthew A. Bediako, retired General Conference secretary

Gina S. Brown, dean of School of Health Professions, Science & Wellness,

Washington Adventist University

Robert Carmen, president of Adventist Health

Cheryl D. Doss, director of the Institute of World Mission

Ruthita J. Fike, administrator of Loma Linda University Medical Center

Mark A. Finley, retired General Conference vice president

Mark Haynal, president of Canadian University College

Eugene Hsu, retired General Conference vice president

Gerry D. Karst, retired General Conference vice president

Kevin J. Lang, vice president of finance for Loma Linda University

John K. McVay, president of Walla Walla University

Ruth E. Parish, director of Human Resources Services

Lawrence E. Schalk, vice president for finance at Andrews University

Don C. Schneider, retired president of church's North American Division

Office of Archives and Statistics

Director, David Trim

Ministerial Association

Associate Secretary, Jonas E. Arrias

Associate Secretary, Robert Costa

Associate Secretary, Anthony R. Kent

Associate Secretary, Derek Morris

Associate Secretary, Willie E. Hucks II

Youth Ministries

Associate Director, Hiskia I. Missah

Journal of Adventist Education

Editor, Beverly J. Rumble

Ministry Magazine

Editor, Derek Morris

Associate Editor, Willie E. Hucks II

Elder's Digest

Editor, Jonas E. Arrais

Sabbath School Bible Study Guides

Adult, Editor, Clifford Goldstein

Adult, Associate Editor, Soraya Homayouni

Collegiate Quarterly, Editor, Lyndelle Chiomenti

Cornerstone Connections, Editor, Bonita J. Shields

Powerpoints (Junior/Teens), Editor, Bonita J. Shields

Beginners, Editor, Falvo Fowler

Kindergarten, Editor, Falvo Fowler

Primary, Editor, Falvo Fowler

Adventist Review/Adventist World

Editor/Executive Publisher, William M. Knott

Associate Publisher, Claude Richli

Associate Editor, Lael O. Caesar

Associate Editor, Gerald A. Klingbeil

Biblical Research Institute

Director, Angel M. Rodriguez

Director Elect, Artur A. Stele

Associate Director, Kwabena Donkor

Associate Director, Ekkehardt Mueller

Associate Director, Gerhard Pfandl

Associate Director, Clinton Wahlen

Geosciences Research Institute

Director, L. James Gibson

Research Scientist, Benjamin L. Clausen

Research Scientist, Raul Esperante

Research Scientist, Ronald Nalin

Research Scientist, Timothy G. Standish

Liberty Magazine

Recommended to North American Division to reappoint current editor Lincoln Steed

Honorary Associate Directors of Health Ministries (no expense to the General Conference)

Daniel W. Giang, Medical Education

Gary Hopkins, Research

Craig R. Jackson, Allied Health

Patricia S. Jones, Nursing

Doyle R. Nick, Dentistry

Tricia Y. Penniecook, Public Health

Stoy E. Proctor, International Health

Honorary Assistant Directors of Health Ministries (no expense to the General Conference)

Gilbert Burnham, Public Health

Carlos Fayard, Mental Health

Lowell Meister, Vision Services

Quintes P. Nicola, Dentistry

Of note:

-Paul D. Tompkins declined his election as Associate Director of Youth Ministries

-Thomas A. Kapusta declined his election as Director of the Planned Giving and Trust Service